Privacy Policy

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you.  For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with updates from our Website. 

  • When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

  • The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

  • We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website.  This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website.  We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser.  If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website.  We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.  We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.

  • Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes.  However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

    • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

    • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

    • where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

  • Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand.  This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

  • You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.  If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at info@parnellbarbershop.co.nz

 

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

  • Without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to us, if we consider that you have breached these Terms or we otherwise consider it appropriate, we may immediately, and without notice, suspend or terminate your access to the Website (or any part of it).

  • On suspension or termination, you must immediately cease using the Website and must not attempt to gain further access.

GENERAL

​​

  • If we need to contact you, we may do so by email, private message i.e. sms, or by posting a notice on the Website.  You agree that this satisfies all legal requirements in relation to written communications.​

    • For us to waive a right under these Terms, the waiver must be in writing.

    • Clauses which, by their nature, are intended to survive termination of these Terms, including clauses 4.5, 5, 6, 7, 10.1, continue in force.

    • If any part or provision of these Terms is or becomes illegal, unenforceable, or invalid, that part or provision is deemed to be modified to the extent required to remedy the illegality, unenforceability or invalidity.  If a modification is not possible, the part or provision must be treated for all purposes as severed from these Terms.  The remainder of these Terms will be binding on you.

    • These Terms set out everything agreed by the parties relating to your use of the Website and supersede and cancel anything discussed, exchanged or agreed prior to you agreeing to these Terms.  The parties have not relied on any representation, warranty or agreement relating to the Website that is not expressly set out in the Terms, and no such representation, warranty or agreement has any effect from the date you agreed to these Terms. 

  • These Terms, and any dispute relating to these Terms or the Website, are governed by and must be interpreted in accordance with the laws of New Zealand.  Each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand in relation to any dispute connected with these Terms or the Website.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

All rights reserved The Parnell Barber Shop © 2019

+64 9 242 0092

35 Scarborough Tce.

Auckland, New Zealand